Safety Notice – Rugby Footwear

By
Updated: February 6, 2015
Football boots

IRFU Footware directive

The committee reminds clubs that studs on players’ boots must conform to IRB specifications (IRB Reg 12) and law 4.3 which advises that moulded rubber multi-studded soles are acceptable provided they have no sharp edges or ridges. Referees may restrict a player wearing footwear which does not conform from taking part.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>